Privacy Policy

This website under the domain name reebok.com.au (the "Website") and any stores are owned and operated by PAS International Brands Pty Ltd, a division of Brand Collective Pty Ltd ABN 34 098 742 628 (collectively called "Reebok", "we, "us" or "our").

We maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Aust) (“Privacy Act Aust”) and the Privacy Act 2020 (Cth)(NZ) (“Privacy Act NZ”). By accessing the Website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via this Website or any other means such as in our stores and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act Aust and the New Zealand Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act NZ.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and, if applicable, the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (“Applicable Privacy Law”). We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared. This Privacy Policy outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that personal information with and how you may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold. This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect through the Website and while you shop at our stores.

WHAT WE COLLECT

The type of personal information we collect is dependent on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive. Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, gender, merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), method of payment. Sometimes we will also collect other personal information, such as where you shop or what your interests are, so that we can improve our service and product offering to you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services. We do not store your credit card details in any way; they are secured by 128-bit SSL encryption and transmitted directly by you to our payment processing provider.

HOW WE COLLECT IT

The personal information we collect is generally supplied directly by you through our Website or to a store staff member. For example, the details you provide us when you place an order, open an account, subscribe to our emails, join a mailing list, enter a competition, submit an enquiry, or provide feedback to us. There are also certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, we may collect information from third parties including public sources, our related companies, your organisation, your representatives and information service providers.

We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of `Cookies`, when you interact with Reebok via the Internet. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer`s hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept Cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when Cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your Cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our Website.

WHY WE COLLECT IT

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to: deliver, administer and improve the products and services that we offer you, complete other transactions with you or on your behalf, protect against fraud or theft, provide offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest or benefit to you, conduct market research, work with our related companies and service providers, maintain and update our records, protect and uphold the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and others, facilitate acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business and assets and generally provide you with a premium customer experience.

WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

We may exchange your personal information with other Brand Collective companies and companies who perform part of our service delivery (e.g. if you call us and transact over the phone and we ship from a store to you) or provide other support services to us, for example, organisations that assist us with postal, data processing and analysis, research, mail, promotional, customer contact, technology, banking, payment, debt collection and maintenance services. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure) or where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies. Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia, New Zealand, United States of America, United Kingdom, Hong Kong, Philippines and other countries. To the extent we disclose personal information to third parties outside of Australia or New Zealand, we will take reasonable steps to ensure such third party is subject to comparable privacy laws or is otherwise required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those under Applicable Privacy Law.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Subject to the exceptions set out in Applicable Privacy Law, you may seek access to, or request that we correct, the personal information that we hold about you by making a request in writing to us using the contact details below. We may require additional information about you, including to verify your identity, before disclosing any information to you.

THIRD PARTY SITES

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (such as YouTube). Be aware that this Privacy Policy only applies to the personal information that we collect through this Website. We are not responsible for the collection, storage or usage of personal information at any such third party websites and you should review the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. We hold personal both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

USE OF THIS WEBSITE OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

We welcome visitors from outside Australia. However, this is an Australian based website and this privacy statement governs the personal information collected at this Website irrespective of where you may be located when you visit the Website and interact with it. This means your personal information may be stored outside the country in which you are located and any government authorities which have jurisdiction over the Website may be entitled to access any personal information provided.

CHILDREN

We will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are being supervised by, a parent or legal guardian.

FURTHER INFORMATION AND ACCESSING AND UPDATING

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or if you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected] or call (+61 3) 9681 9681. For accessing personal information, we request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision. Where we decide not to update your personal information, you can request us to attach to the personal information a statement of the update sought. When visiting the Website, third parties may place cookies on your browser for targeted advertising purposes. To opt out of targeted advertising, some available third-party opt-out tools include: the Digital Advertising Alliance, the Network Advertising Initiative, and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (Europe only). On ads served to you, click the logo of the provider (eg: AdChoices) positioned with the ad to learn more about interest-based advertising, who served the ad, and manage your ad options. You can also opt out of seeing personalised ads using the NAI opt out tool below:

Digital Advertising Alliance

Network Advertising Initiative

European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (Europe only)

NAI Opt Out

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact

  • the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992; or
  • if you are based in New Zealand, the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner at: PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, phone 0800 803 909, http://privacy.org.nz.